Send
The business platform for digital media

Privacy policy

Effective as of November 7, 2011

Introduction

We take your privacy and the privacy of our Piano website very seriously. Please read this Privacy Policy to learn more about how Piano Inc. (“Piano,” “we,” our,” or “us”) treats information, including personally identifiable information when you visit our website located at http://piano.io (this “Site”). We provide this Privacy Policy because you have a right to know what information we collect, how it is protected and used, and the circumstances under which it may be disclosed. If you have comments, suggestions, questions, or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us via email at [email protected] or in writing at: Piano Privacy Concerns, One World Trade Center, Suite 46 D, New York NY 10006.

What This Policy Covers

This policy covers the ways in which Piano treats information, including personally identifiable information, which we obtain when you use the Piano Service (as defined in our Consumer terms of use). We regard personally identifiable information as information that someone can use to identify or contact you in person, such as your real name, telephone number, birth date, email address, or physical mailing address. Information that we use internally to identify you as a user in our system is not considered personally identifiable information.

What This Policy Does Not Cover

This policy does not cover the privacy practices of third parties that we do not own or control, such as the practices of Publishers (as defined in our Terms & conditions), third-party payment processing services, or our business partners and advertisers. In addition, we may provide links to other services and on occasion to other sites that may interest you. All of these sites operate independently of Piano and they have their own privacy and security practices. For your best on-line experience, we encourage you to review their policies before submitting any personal information to them.

Types of Users

There are two types of users of the Piano Service: Publishers and Viewers. Publishers create accounts at http://Piano.io, and use the Piano Service to make their content available to Viewers. Viewers use the Piano Service to purchase and view content made available by Publishers. Viewers may elect to create user accounts if they choose. Unless the context of this policy makes clear the type of user (Publisher or Viewer) referenced by the, the term “you,” as used in this policy, refers to both Publishers and Viewers.

How we collect information: information publishers provide during account creation

Registration Information For Publishers

During the process by which Publishers register for a user account, we require that the Publisher provide its name and email address. We will send you an email to verify that you are the owner of the provided email address. If you are a Publisher and choose to receive payments by check, you will also need to provide your physical mailing address. You will also choose a User Name that we will use to identify you in our system. In order to meet “Know-Your-Customer” (“KYC”) banking mandates or Anti-money-laundering (“AML”) legislation or similar purposes), Piano may be required to request additional information to verify Publisher’s compliance with the Terms and Conditions agreed to as part of the registration process. For more information, please refer to the Publisher Registration Terms and Conditions.

Access To Your Personal Information

In general, we make it easy for Publishers to view the personally identifiable information we have collected from that Publisher. That information is available at the Publisher’s user account page, where Publishers can add, edit, or delete such personally identifiable information as the Publisher sees fit.

Optional Information You Provide

Surveys and Contests

Your participation in contests or surveys offered by and through the Piano Service is entirely optional. Should you choose to participate in a contest or survey, we may collect personally identifiable information from you as a condition of that participation. If you do not wish to disclose the requested information, please do not participate in the contest or survey for which it is required.

Information Provided By Viewers Before Viewing Content

Viewers must provide Piano with a valid email address to view content provided through the Piano Service. In addition, when selecting paid content, Viewers will be presented with the option to establish a Piano user account or to pay for Publisher Services (as defined in the Terms of Use *link*) on a one-time-transaction (e.g., a la carte) basis.

If you choose to create a Piano user account, we require that you provide your name and email address. We will send you an email to verify that you are the owner of the provided email address. You will also be required to provide payment information (e.g., PayPal account information) that can be used to purchase content through the Piano Service. Piano will never store your password for any third-party payment processing services.

If you choose to create an account using a credit card, Piano will collect your credit card number; expiration date; name on the credit card; card security code, zip/postal code; and physical address.

If you choose to pay for the content on a one-time-transaction (e.g., a la carte) basis, you will be required to provide payment information (e.g., PayPal account information) that can be used to complete that purchase. Because the Piano Service allows you to replay content you have purchased (subject to the terms selected by the Publisher of such content) we will also create a temporary account in our system that will allow you to access the content in accordance with its terms. Once the temporary account is no longer useful, we will schedule this temporary account and all information associated with the temporary account for deletion.

Editing / Deleting Account Information

Any user who establishes a Piano user account (whether a Publisher or a Viewer) can view the personally identifiable information we have collected from that user. That information is available at the user’s account page, where users can add, edit, or delete such personally identifiable information as the user sees fit. To completely delete your account and accompanying personal information, please contact us at [email protected].

Information We Do Not Collect From Any Users

Children

As explained further in our Consumer terms of use and Publisher terms of use (available at http://www.piano.io/consumer-terms-and-conditions/), you must be 18 years of age or older – or, if you are under the age of majority in your jurisdiction, have the consent of your parent or guardian – to use the Piano Service. Therefore, we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information about children. In accordance with Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), Piano will never knowingly solicit, nor will we accept, personally identifiable information from users known to be under thirteen (13) years of age. If you believe that we have information from or about anyone under 13 years of age, please notify us by email at [email protected] or write to our Privacy Officer at the address noted above.

Social Security Number

We do not require your social security number to use the Piano Service or to access any part of our site. Piano will never ask for your social security number except in the course of required tax documentation prior to publisher payments.

Information We Track

Log Files

Similar to many websites and internet services, we gather certain anonymous, non-personal information automatically and store it in web server log files. This information includes internet protocol addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), site entry/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and click stream data. We use this information to improve our site, analyze trends, administer the site, and gather aggregate information about our user base as a whole. Aggregate information is data we collect about a group or category of services or users from which individual user identities have been removed, and therefore does not include your personally identifiable information. Of course, if you complete transactions through the Piano site, we will collect and track payment information so that we can properly pay our publisher partners.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. It can also help us understand how our site visitors click to our site, what pages they view during their visit, and their account and preference information as users of the Piano Service. Similar to many websites, the Piano Service stores an encrypted cookie on your computer so we can remember you when you come back without requiring you to log in each time. Cookies also allow us to track and understand the interests of our users to enhance the overall experience on our site. Cookies used by Piano do not include your personally identifiable information.

If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can set your web browser software to disable them. To do so, please refer to the help section of your specific browser for more information on how to manage or disable cookies. Please note that your browser must be configured to accept cookies to use the Piano Service.

How we use information

In Piano Communications

We use emails and/or prominent notifications on our website as our primary means to inform our users of important service and promotional announcements.

Service-Related Announcements

When a Publisher establishes an account at http://piano.io, we use the email address provided during account creation to deliver important service-related announcements to that Publisher. Examples of service-related announcements include: email verification during registration, requests for password reset, important security or server maintenance updates, upgrades, and new releases, or policy changes. These service-related announcements are considered a fundamental part the Piano Service, and Publishers cannot opt-out of these email announcements.

Promotional Announcements

In order to improve the experience for our users, we will offer you the ability to sign up for optional email communications, such as regular updates from Piano. These communications are enhancements to our service and are entirely optional. We will ask for your consent before sending you promotional communications, and will make it easy for you to unsubscribe from these communications either through the emails themselves or though your account management options page.

Refer A Friend Program

If you choose to use our referral tool to tell a friend about the Piano Service, we will ask you for your friend’s name and email address. At your request we will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit this Site. We store this information for the purpose of sending this one-time email, and to track the success of our referral program only. Piano will not use this email address for any other purpose.

On Our Website

Identification Of Publishers By User Name

When Publishers enable Viewers to pay for Publisher Services using the Piano Service, such Publisher Services will be identified by the Publisher’s User Name, Publisher’s legal name or Publisher’s popularly recognized name. In making Publisher Services available for purchase using the Piano Service, Publishers are not required to provide or publicize any personally identifiable information.

Site Statistics

As noted above, we use information collected from our web log files to calculate and publish anonymous, non-personal, aggregate statistics that we believe our users are interested in viewing. For example, we may track and publish the total number of users who have viewed a Publisher Service. We publish this data in aggregate form only, and do not tie it to any personally identifiable information.

For Internal Reporting and Analysis

As noted above, we use information gathered from log files and cookies to improve our site, analyze trends, administer the site, track users’ movements around the site, and to gather aggregate information about our user base as a whole. We do not tie this data to personally identifiable information.

How we share and disclose information

With Third-Parties

We share your personally identifiable information, i.e. user name and email address, with Publishers that use the Piano Service to make their content available to Viewers. We do so because when a Viewer purchases content from one of our Publisher partners they are in effect acting as a customer of the Publisher. Your data is co-owned with the Publisher and Piano.

Occasionally we share anonymous, non-personal, aggregate information about our user base with partners or advertisers, and we may publish these aggregate usage statistics on our website for the interest of our users. We do not tie this shared or published data to the personally identifiable information of any person.

Linked Services

In some cases, we allow you to access or link to other web services through our website. We also allow you to pay for Publisher Services using the Piano Service using selected third party payment processing services (e.g., PayPal). We make it easy for you to determine when you are accessing or linking to these other web services through our website. In all of these cases, those sites may choose to collect your personal information as they deem appropriate. As noted above, we are not responsible for or in control of how third parties collect, use, or disclose your information obtained through these linked services. We encourage you to be aware when you are using these third party services and, for your best on-line experience, we encourage you to review their policies before submitting any personal information to them.

As Necessary In Certain Legal Circumstances

Legal Requirements

We reserve the right to disclose your information, including personally identifiable information, when we have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is necessary to (a) comply with any law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, (b) enforce this Privacy Policy, including investigation of potential violations of this Privacy Policy, (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or (d) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Piano, its users, or the public as required or permitted by law.

Acquisition

If Piano becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of its assets, including bankruptcy, our assets, including user information, may be transferred to a third party. At that time, your user information may become subject to that third party’s privacy policy. Before we transfer your user information, we will notify you either by email or by posting a prominent notice on our site, and we will remind you of your ability to add, edit or delete your personally identifiable information from your account management options page in advance of any such transfer.

How we keep information secure

Security of Account Information

Publisher’s account information is password-protected.

Network Security

We use commercially reasonable efforts to safeguard and secure your personal information while stored on our computer systems. We have implemented a variety of industry standard encryption and security technologies and procedures to protect your information, including your personal information, stored in our computer systems from unauthorized access. Please be aware that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, thus we strive to use commercially reasonable means to protect your personal information, but we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Management Procedures

We also maintain industry standard physical and electronic procedural safeguards that limit access to your personally identifiable information to our employees (or people working on our behalf and under confidentiality agreements) who, through the course of standard business activities, need to access your personally identifiable information.

Receiving Communications

If you subscribe to any optional promotional communications, you will be able to unsubscribe from these communications through your account management options or through the emails we send you.

If you agree to share personally identifiable information with any third party, you acknowledge that Piano does not control and shall not be responsible for any use of that information. Piano may facilitate the sharing of your personal information with your consent or request, but information shared with any third party is then subject to separate agreement between you and the third party.

Updates to our privacy policy

From time to time, we will review and may make changes to our privacy policy. When we do so, we will notify you either by email or place a prominent notice on our website. The most recent version of our privacy policy is always available from a link on our homepage, and at http://piano.io/privacy.